Privacyverklaring

Atlassian Products & Services

Who we are

We are APS: Atlassian Products and Services. We process personal data of our prospects, customers and other relations. We do this in order to provide and maintain a high quality of our products and services and to achieve our goals. In this privacy policy we explain why and how we process personal data. This privacy policy is applicable to all of our personal data processing activities.

Data controller

We are data controller and we are located at Nieuwe Stationsstraat 10 (6811 KS) in Arnhem. We do not have a Data Protection Officer (DPO). however, we do have a Privacy Officer, who supports us in relation to our GDPR compliancy.

Contact

Should you have any questions about personal data privacy, please contact us via privacy@avisi.nl. 

What personal data do we process?

We may process the following personal data: your name, address, phone number, email address, photo or video footage, dietary and allergy requirements, resume data and any other personal data that you provide to us directly.

Why do we process these personal data?

We may process these personal data for various reasons.

Sales - We process personal data in order to communicate with you in a sales process, e.g. when you request an offering for our services

License management -  We process personal data in order to manage your (company's) license(s) for Atlassian products

Consultancy & support - We process personal data in order to provide consultancy services and to provide support for your Atlassian products

Provide training - We process personal data in order to provide training about Atlassian products

Organize events - We process personal data in order to organize and report about events about Atlassian products and services

Billing and reporting - We process personal data in order to perform our billing process and to generate sales reporting 

Marketing - We process personal data in order to send marketing information such as our news letter

Recruitment - We process personal data when you apply for a job at our company

Product and service Improvement - We may process personal data to improve our products and services

We do not process personal data for automated decision making or profiling.

Data subject rights

Under the GDPR you as a data subject have specific rights. Should you wish to execute any of these rights, please contact us directly (see contact details above).

Right to be informed and right of access
You may request to see which of your personal data we process

Right to rectification
You can request to alter your personal data that we process when these are incorrect

Right to erasure
You may request to have your personal data erased. Possibly, there are other purposes (such as administration processes) for which we still need to process these personal data.

Right to restrict processing
Should you believe that we process your personal data unlawfully or incorrectly, you can request to restrict their processing.

Right to object to processing
You may object to our processing of your personal data. In that case, we will directly cease that processing, unless there are urgent legitimate grounds for us to not directly cease their processing. In this case, we will contact you as soon as possible.

Right to data portability
You may request to obtain your personal data that we process on grounds of your consent or contractual necessity in a human readable format.

Withdraw consent
You may withdraw your consent for certain personal data processing, such as your consent to receiving our news letter.

File a complaint
Should you believe that we do not work in accordance with the GDPR, please let us know directly. Alternatively, you may file a complaint at the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

Data retention periods

We do not retain personal data longer than necessary for the purposes for which we process those personal data. Should you wish to know how long we retain certain personal data and for what purposes, please contact us directly (see contact details above).

Legal grounds for processing

We process personal data on various legal grounds, such as contractual necessity (sales, license management, consultancy & support, provide training, organize events, billing & reporting, recruitment) consent or or a legitimate interest (marketing, product and service improvement, other legitimate purposes). Should you wish to know more about considerations that we make for the legitimate interests, please contact us directly (see contact details above).

Data processors and third parties

For the provision of our products and services we work with service providers. These can be third parties such as the tax authorities, but mostly these concern data processors that process personal data on behalf of APS. For example, we work with Atlassian, Hubspot, Google and a financial controller.

Avisi website

When you visit the website of Avisi, our parent company, their privacy policy applies.

Social Media

To enrich our content and to report on our events we use social media such as LinkedIn, Twitter, Instagram and Facebook. For this purpose, we may add footage of event visitors, speakers and other persons to our social media posts. Please let us know if you prefer that we do not use your footage by contacting us directly (see contact details above). The use of footage by social media is governed by the privacy policy of those social media platforms.

Arnhem, August 15, 2019