Privacy policy

Avisi

Who are we?

We are Avisi: a custom software development company, driven by passion. During the course of carrying out our business and performing our services, we collect personal data to improve your online experience and to achieve our goals. This privacy policy explains how and why we collect personal data. This privacy policy applies to all personal data that we collect from our website visitors, our newsletter recipients and visitors of our events and to our office in Arnhem.

Controller

We are the controller, located at Nieuwe Stationsstraat 10 (6811 KS), in Arnhem. We have not appointed a Data Protection Officer (DPO), but we have appointed a Privacy Officer who supervises compliance with the requirements of privacy legislation.

Contact

If you have any questions, please contact us by sending an email to privacy@avisi.nl.

Which personal data do we collect?

We can collect the following personal data: first and last name, telephone number, e-mail address, images (including photos and videos), diet and allergy information, job interests, personal data that you provide in your resume (such as gender, address, place of residence, passport photo), personal data that you provide in a comment field and information about your activity with our newsletters.

Special personal data

We collect special personal data when you:

  • Upload your resume to our website. Your passport photo is special personal data.
  • Provide diet or allergy information to us when registering for an event.
  • Provide us with (any other) special personal data, for example in a comment field, in your resume, or in your motivation letter.

We strongly recommend that you never send us any special personal data if it is not necessary for our processing purposes.

Personal data of minors

We explicitly have no intention of collecting data about website visitors under the age of 16 unless they have parental or guardian consent. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We recommend that parents be involved in their children's online activities in order to prevent data from being collected about children without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us at privacy@avisi.nl and we will erase this information.

Why do we collect personal data?

Deliver our product or service
It is possible to purchase products or services on our website. We will process your personal data in order to be able to deliver the product or service to you.

Book a training
If you book a training via our website, we will process your personal data to register you for the training.

Consultation or intake interview
If you request a consultation or an intake interview via our website, we will process your personal data in order to make an appointment with you.

Go through the application process / adding to our talent pool
It is possible to respond to a vacancy on our website by uploading your resume and motivation letter. We will process your personal data in order to be able to carry out the application procedure. You can give us permission to store and add your contact details to our talent pool. This allows us to contact you at a later time e.g. when we have a suitable vacancy for you.

Send newsletter
When you have opted-in to our newsletter, we will process your personal data to be able to send you the newsletter. You can unsubscribe from any of our newsletters by using the opt-out option.

Organizing an event
When you visit one of our events, we will process your personal data to register you for the event and to accommodate any possible diets or allergies.

Register visit
If you visit us at our office in Arnhem, you can register via our DigiReception. We will process your personal data to be able to send a direct message to the person with whom you have an appointment.

Footage
During events and meetings, we may create images - including photos and videos - that depict our visitors. We will process these images to complement our content with visual images, to report on our events and meetings, and for archival purposes. These processing operations are always voluntary and are not used for any other purposes. If you have any questions or would like to object, please contact us at privacy@avisi.nl.

Contact and inquire
If you have contacted us through our website, e.g. for one of the reasons above or because you have requested a job alert, we will process your personal data in order to be able to contact you. For example, we can contact you by e-mail or telephone.

Improve our services
To improve our services, we process personal data to analyze our newsletters. We assess whether they are interesting and relevant. We also track click behavior on our website to analyze which pages and articles are read the most, but we do this completely anonymously.

Automated decision making and profiling

We do not use automated decision-making and / or profiling.

Your rights as a data subject

Right to access
You have the right to access the personal information that we have collected.

Right to rectification
You have the right to ask us to rectify information if it is inaccurate or not complete.

Right to erasure
You have the right to request the erasure of the personal data that we have of you. We may still have to process that data for other purposes (e.g. administration or deduplication).

Right to restriction of processing
You have the right to request a restriction of processing your data if you feel that we are processing your personal data unlawfully or incorrectly.

Right to object 
You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data. We will immediately terminate our processing unless there are urgent legitimate grounds for Avisi not to immediately terminate the processing. In that case, we will contact you as soon as possible.

Right to data portability
You can request that we transfer personal data that we process on the basis of permission or an agreement in an easily readable form.

Revoke permission
You can withdraw your permission for certain processing of personal data such as unsubscribing from our newsletter.

File a complaint with the AP
If you feel that we are not acting in accordance with the GDPR, please let us know. You also have the right to file a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens). 

Term of storage
We do not store personal data longer than necessary for the purposes for which we process personal data. If you would like to know how long we keep data and for what purpose, please contact us at privacy@avisi.nl.

Principles of processing
The purposes of processing personal data have been explained above. Below are the legal bases that we will rely on to process your personal data: 

  • Execution or preparation of an agreement (delivery of product or service, hosting training sessions, consultations or intake interviews, execution of application process, organizing an event, maintenance of contact)
  • Consent (marketing activities, talent pool)
  • A legitimate interest (direct marketing to customers, visitor registration, event reporting)

If you are interested in the considerations we make for the legal basis of processing personal data, you can contact us at privacy@avisi.nl.

Processors and third-party recipients

We use third-party services to be able to perform our services. These are processors that process personal data for Avisi. We work together with Hubspot for hosting our website and forms and with Google for storing our images. We only do this in order to fulfill our agreements with you, to represent our legitimate interests, or after obtaining your permission to do this. In some cases, there is a legal obligation to provide personal data to third parties.

Cookies

We use functional cookies to make our website function properly. We also use analytical cookies to analyze how users use our website. You can read more about this below in "Google Analytics".
We use the following cookies:

  • _cfduid - a functional cookie required to identify "trusted web traffic"
  • _cfruid - a functional cookie required to display the website
  • _ga - an analytical cookie that collects statistics about the visit and use of the website in Google Analytics
  • _gat - idem
  • _gid - idem
  • collect - idem

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to track data and statistics about how users interact with our website by using pseudo-anonymous analytical cookies. We follow the requirements of the GDPR to make sure we do this in a privacy-friendly way. This ensures that data is encrypted and processed anonymously. In addition, we have disabled "data sharing" with Google. Also, Google Analytics cookies are not used in combination with other Google services, such as DoubleClick and AdWords. Finally, we have made processing agreements with Google.

Marketing cookies with permission

We will only use non-anonymous marketing cookies after you have given us permission. These cookies are mainly used for tracking purposes. We use the following cookies:

  • _ptq.gif - marketing cookie to track our website traffic, including recurring traffic
  • embed / v3 / timings.gif - idem
  • ads / ga-audiences - marketing cookie used for retargeting via Google Adwords
  • sfsid - recognizes B2B companies based on a fixed IP address and is used for customer retention and data enrichment

Social Media

We use social media such as Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, and Instagram to share information about our company and to report on our events and meetings. We may post images visitors of our events, speakers at our events, and other people on our social media pages. Let us know via privacy@avisi.nl if you prefer not to have us post images of you on social media. The privacy policy of the relevant social media platform applies to the use of images by social media.

Links

This privacy policy does not apply to third-party websites related to this website and/or our services. Avisi is not responsible for the way that those parties collect personal data. We recommend that you read the privacy policies of these parties before using their services.

Changes to this privacy statement

We reserve the right to change this privacy statement. We recommend that you read this statement regularly so that you are kept informed of any changes.

Arnhem, August 15th, 2019